Residency Types

Pensionado

  • Requires proof of US$1000 per month income from permanent pension source or retirement fund.
  • Must visit Costa Rica at least once a year.
  • Can claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
  • Cannot work as an employee.
  • Can own a company and receive dividends.


Rentista Residency in Costa Rica

  • Requires proof of US$2500 per month income for at least two years, guaranteed by a banking institution, OR a US$60,000 deposit in an approved Costa Rican bank. One amount covers the family.
  • Must visit Costa Rica at least once a year.
  • Can claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
  • Cannot work as an employee.
  • Can own a company and receive dividends.

Investor

  • Investment of US$200,000 in a business or property.
  • Must visit Costa Rica at least once a year.
  • Can claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
  • Income allowed from the project.
  • Can own a company and receive dividends.

Representante Residency Program – Costa Rica

  • Applicant must be director of a company meeting certain requirements, such as employing a minimum number of local workers as established by the labor law, with financial statements certified by a Public Accountant.
  • Must visit Costa Rica at least once a year.
  • Can claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
  • Can earn an income from the company.
  • Can own a company and receive income.

Permanent Residency Costa Rica

  • First degree relative status with a Costa Rican Citizen (through marriage to citizen or having a Costa Rican child) OR may apply after three years in another status.
  • Must visit Costa Rica at least once a year.
  • Can claim spouse and dependants under 18 years of age.
  • Can work.
  • Can own a company and receive income.